FARM LIFE NEWS
Ask the Taxman by Andy Biebl
Andy Biebl DTN Tax Columnist
Mon Mar 3, 2014 01:39 PM CST

DTN Tax Columnist Andy Biebl is a CPA and principal with the accounting firm of CliftonLarsonAllen LLP in New Ulm and Minneapolis, Minn., and a national authority on agricultural taxation. To pose questions for upcoming columns, email AskAndy@dtn.com.

Q. Because it appears Section 179 will be much lower this year than in the past, I was wondering if the IRS would allow a depreciated tractor to be traded in on a new machine shed without claiming any value for the depreciated tractor.

A. Section 1031 of the tax code does allow tax-deferred exchanges, but there is a "like-kind" requirement. Most ...

Quick View
Related News Stories
Farming on the Mother Road - 7
Woodbury: Farm Family Business
Farming on the Mother Road - 6
View From the Cab
Pick Contingency Plans - 2
Farming on the Mother Road - 4
Farming on the Mother Road - 5
Pick Contingency Plans - 3
View From the Cab
Pick Contingency Plans - 1